Privacy

Paloma Bleu takes your privacy seriously. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you consistent with National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Your Consent to this policy

By using the Site, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

Collecting your personal information

At times we are required to collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers.

We collect personal information through the Paloma Bleu website and in store. Information that you directly give to us may include your full name, email address, domain name, password, answer to security questions and any other information required to process an order through the site.

Information that we collect through your use of our services includes any publicly available information that is collected by common web server configurations.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We will use any information collected to operate the Site, facilitate an online purchase, provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you, respond to feedback and complaints, enforce our Terms of Use and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Cookies

When you visit the Site, we will instruct your web browser to create a cookie that will be present for the duration of your session (and may remain indefinitely depending on how you use the website). Only a session ID value will be inside the cookie, which will be used to reference your account server-side. This is used to maintain your session, allowing you to have your own personalised account with us, improve our service, store user preferences, improve search results and track user practices.

Other company websites

Our website and email communications may contain links to other websites. We do not control these websites or any of their content and if you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Disclosure and sharing

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law.

Data security and quality

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. You can also update your profile via the Site. We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

When purchasing from us, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. Paloma Bleu uses the latest, industry standard 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to transmit and encrypt all credit information into Paloma Bleu’s database.

Access, correction and complaints

You can request, and we will provide you access with, any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain legal exceptions). You can also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information and we will do all we can to address them. You can do this by emailing us at customercare@palomableu.com.au

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is current at January 2014. We reserve the right to amend or update it at any time and any changes will take effect once they are included on this page.

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

PALOMABLEU
176 Bridport Street,
Albert Park VIC 3206
+613 96997303
customercare@palomableu.com.au

For further information on privacy visit: www.privacy.gov.au